The FluffCo Pillows are an excellent choice for anyone looking for a light and comfy pillow that would help you sleep comfortably and have a luxurious appeal to them.
In this article, we talk about FluffCo’s Down Feather Pillow and Down Alternative Pillow’s construction, key features, and more.
Continue reading below to know if these models from FluffCo are what you're looking for.
FluffCo Pillow

The FluffCo’s Down Feather Pillow and Down Alternative Pillow are luxurious pillows with a 300 thread count and double-needle edge sewing for a stronger, lasting build that will give you the fluffy and comfy sleep you deserve.
View current price and availability from FluffCo
Check PriceFluffCo Pillow
View current price and availability from FluffCo
Our verdict
The Down Alternative and Down Feather pillows both delivered the soft, moldable hotel-style feel they target. Testing all four fill-and-firmness combinations showed a meaningful distinction: soft allows more sink, while firm provides more height without feeling rigid. The FluffCo Down Feather Pillow is filled with duck down and duck feathers, whereas the FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow is filled with microfiber vegan filling. Both pillows, however, have the same exact design, which is a standard white color with light grey cords on the edges. Initial shape recovery and temperature comfort were good. Long-term loft remains unproven, and the right option depends on sleep position and whether the buyer wants animal down. The Down Alternative is the stronger value; the Feather model provides the more traditional down feel.
How we reviewed it
We tested four fill-and-firmness combinations, checking sink, loft, positional support, temperature comfort, and short-term shape recovery. Those checks clarify the meaningful differences between versions, but do not establish how well each fill retains loft over months of use.
FluffCo Pillow Overview
Key Features
5-star hotel quality without the price tag - The FluffCo pillow gets everything right by bringing iconic luxury hotel comfort to your bedroom, all while remaining extremely affordable.
White duck down and feathers filling - The FluffCo Pillow has an exquisite design that features white duck down filling on the outside and white duck feathers on the inside. This gives the pillow a more comfortable feel and maximizes its "fluff.”
100% vegan microfiber filling - The FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow uses microfiber filling that is 100% vegan. This is an excellent choice for people who are allergic to Down but want to experience 5-star hotel comfort.

Consider If
You want a pillow that looks and feels luxurious - FluffCo’s pillows are made to recreate a luxury hotel experience when you sleep. They achieve this by using excellent-quality materials and top-notch manufacturing standards. This clearly shows how exquisite the FluffCo pillow looks and feels.
You want a 100% vegan pillow - FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow uses 100% vegan microfiber, which would be great if you suffer from certain allergies or want only vegan products.
You want a pillow that is machine washable - The FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow is very low-hassle when it comes to care instructions. You can just throw it in the washing machine on a cold cycle, tumble dry thoroughly on low with dryer balls, and you’re good to go. The high-quality materials allow this pillow to be washed easily without losing shape or affecting the filling’s fluffiness. Just like what you would expect from a hotel pillow that gets washed a lot between guest visits.
You value an accessible hotel-style pillow - Prices in our review ranged from $59 to $119. The Down Alternative was the less expensive route to a similar soft, lofty presentation, though value still depends on the fill and size selected.
Avoid If
You want a colorful pillow - FluffCo’s pillows are made to look and feel like the pillows in a luxury hotel. That is why FluffCo makes its pillows in only one standard color.
You want a very firm pillow - FluffCo’s pillows come in soft and firm models, but keep in mind that the firm option isn’t super firm. However, we believe this helps the pillow stay true to the iconic luxury hotel feel.
Unboxing the FluffCo Pillows
We decided to test both of FluffCo's pillow types in their two firmness levels. We received two standard sizes of the FluffCo Down Feather, one firm and one soft. We also got two king sizes of the FluffCo Down Alternative, one firm and one soft.
The pillows arrived vacuum-sealed and expanded promptly after opening. We did not find a persistent packaging odor or an immediate problem with loft during unboxing.
Some pillows do not fully expand after being unpacked. This is definitely not the case with the FluffCo pillow. The FluffCo pillows expanded all the way to the edges. This indicates that FluffCo chose high-quality materials that can maintain their shape even when compressed in packaging.
Furthermore, off-gassing while unboxing is a common issue with lower-cost pillows. This, however, was totally not the case with the FluffCo pillow. The pillows had no unpleasant odor; instead, they smelled like entering a freshly cleaned 5-star hotel room.
We were so excited to try the pillows after such a positive unboxing experience that we couldn't wait to try them out.
FluffCo Pillow Materials, Construction, and Design
Materials and Construction
The FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow and Down Feather Pillow have a 300 thread count and double-needle edge sewing, ensuring a stronger and longer-lasting construction. In addition, both products' pillow covers are made of 100% cotton.
However, there are differences between the FluffCo Down Feather Pillow and the Down Feather Pillow. The FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow has a 100% microfiber filling. While the FluffCo Down Feather Pillow has an inner white duck feather filling and a soft outer layer of white duck down. Additionally, the FluffCo Down Feather Pillow includes an extra 233 thread counts on the shell of the pillow.
Needless to say, both pillow types provide high-quality 5-star hotel pillow materials and construction.

Design
Both the FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow and the Down Feather Pillow are only available in white and have a light gray cord around the edges for a refined appearance.
Both pillows appear identical on the outside. A tube of piping cord is used at the edges of the pillows. This gives it an elegant and pleasant impression.
The interiors of both pillows are protected by Tencel pillow covers, which add to their luxurious appearance. FluffCo set out to recreate the experience of a 5-star hotel pillow, and they succeeded.
Finishes and Colors
| Model | Color | Finish |
|---|---|---|
| Down Feather Pillow | White | White duck down and white duck feathers |
| Down Alternative Pillow | White | Microfiber filling |
Both pillows have the same standard white color and the same light gray cord around the edges, but the finish is different. The FluffCo Down Feather Pillow is made of white duck down on the outside and white duck feathers on the inside. The FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow is filled with 100% vegan microfiber.
FluffCo Pillow Comfort and Performance
FluffCo Pillow Firmness
FluffCo uses less material in its soft models to create a squishy effect. When we tried the soft model, our heads sank nicely into the pillow. We found that the soft model may be a little too soft for back sleeping. When we tried to sleep on our sides, however, we found that the soft model provided just the right amount of cradling and comfort.

Firm models are filled with a higher volume of inner filling to ensure a high loft and additional support. The firm pillows we tried were not extremely firm. This, we believe, helps it maintain its familiar luxury hotel feel. While we preferred the soft model for side sleeping, we discovered that the firm model is ideal for back sleeping. However, we can confidently state that both firmness levels are excellent for both sleeping positions.
That being said, for the ultimate luxury hotel experience, we recommend getting a combination of firm and soft pillows.
FluffCo Pillow Feel and Comfort
Both fills felt soft against the face in our test. They recovered their shape after a 20-minute nap, which is useful short-term response evidence but does not establish how well the fill will retain loft after months of use or washing.
Both pillows were highly moldable and conformed around the head. The soft fill allowed more sink, while the firm fill held the head higher; the better choice depends on body size, position, and mattress firmness.
The responsiveness of the FluffCo Down Feather Pillow and the FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow is determined by whether the soft or firm model is purchased. We discovered that the soft model felt like sleeping "in the pillow," whereas the firm model felt more responsive and like sleeping "on the pillow." Overall, it all depends on the model you choose and the position you sleep in.
FluffCo Pillow Cooling and Breathability
We put both pillows through a 1-hour cooling performance test to see how breathable and cool they could be.
Both pillows have the same level of breathability and cooling as they use Tencel fabrics as pillow protectors. Tencel is a fabric that improves the cooling and breathability of pillows.
The FluffCo Down Feather Pillow and the FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow remained very cool throughout the 1-hour test, and we didn't need to flip them to find a cool spot to rest our heads. No matter which position we chose to sleep in, the pillows were extremely comfortable and supportive.
We remained comfortable throughout the test because the pillows felt breathable and light. A one-hour session supports that temperature observation, but not a broader conclusion about sleep onset or overnight sleep quality.

FluffCo Pillows Pricing and Sizes
The Down Feather Pillow is available in two sizes: standard and king, each with different prices. Also, it comes with two fill options: soft fluff and firm fluff.
| Size | Fill | Dimensions | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | Firm / Soft | 20’’ x 28’’ | $89 |
| King | Firm / Soft | 20" x 36" | $119 |
The Down Alternative Pillow is available in the same two sizes and the same two fill options at its own prices.
| Size | Fill | Dimensions | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | Firm / Soft | 20’’ x 28’’ | $59 |
| King | Firm / Soft | 20" x 36" | $79 |

FluffCo Pillows Warranty and Company Policies
Warranty
FluffCo’s warranty for its pillows includes any manufacturing defects. Within the first 30 days, FluffCo guarantees a replacement or a complete refund for those flaws.
Trial
FluffCo offers a risk-free 30-day trial period, allowing you to test the pillows and see if they are right for you. If you don't like the pillows for whatever reason, you can simply request a return and receive a full refund, including shipping costs.
Returns
FluffCo’s return policy is very simple: you can request a return within 30 days of ordering the pillows and expect a full refund. They will even prepay for your return shipping label. Once they’ve received your returned product, your money will be reflected in your bank account within 3-5 business days.
Shipping
FluffCo offers free shipping on any order above $75 anywhere in the US. FluffCo offers an excellent 3-5-day delivery on their purchases.
Environmental Awareness and Sustainability
FluffCo is a company that is dedicated to being socially and ethically responsible. Both their pillows, the FluffCo Down Alternative and FluffCo Down Feather, are certified by separate entities that ensure ethical standards.
The Fluffco Down Feather Pillow is certified by the Responsible Down Standard (RDS). This certification is only given to companies that source their products in ethical and socially responsible ways. While the Fluffco Down Alternative Pillow is certified by Oeko-Tex, which ensures that its materials are not harmful to humans.
Also, FluffCo’s website claims that they donate products to local shelters. We love FluffCo and how socially and ethically aware they are, so we have to mention that their Down Alternative Pillow uses 100% vegan microfiber.
Policies Overview
| Warranty | Within 30-days |
|---|---|
| Trial | Within 30-days |
| Returns | Within 30-days |
| Shipping | Free shipping in the US |
| Country of Origin | United States |
| Discounts for Feather Pillow | Check Best Price here |
| Discounts for Alternative Pillow | Check Best Price here |
FAQs
How do I Clean/Wash the FluffCo Pillow?
The FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow can be washed in the washing machine on a cold cycle using a gentle detergent. You can tumble dry it thoroughly on low with a few tennis or dryer balls.
While the FluffCo Down Feather Pillow cannot be washed in the washing machine, it can be spot-cleaned with stain remover if it has spills or stains. If the stain is large, do not wash the pillow in your home washer and dryer; instead, take it to the dry cleaners. On a dry day, place the FluffCo Down Feather Pillow in the sun to give it a new smell and feel.
What should allergy-sensitive shoppers know?
FluffCo markets the Down Alternative as hypoallergenic and it contains no animal down. That does not guarantee compatibility with every allergy or sensitivity, so check the full materials and care instructions if this is a concern.
Although premium down and feathers used in the Down & Feather version are generally not allergenic materials, we recommend going for the down alternative model if you are allergic to down. Otherwise, the Down & Feather version is an excellent choice.
Will the FluffCo Pillow Help Me Get A Good Night’s Sleep?
The pillows recreate a soft, lofty hotel style, but no pillow can guarantee better sleep. The useful question is whether the selected fill and firmness keep your head at a comfortable height in your usual sleep position.
Conclusion
The Down Alternative and Down Feather pillows both delivered the soft, moldable hotel-style feel they target. Testing all four fill-and-firmness combinations showed a meaningful distinction: soft allows more sink, while firm provides more height without feeling rigid.
The FluffCo Down Feather Pillow is filled with duck down and duck feathers, whereas the FluffCo Down Alternative Pillow is filled with microfiber vegan filling. Both pillows, however, have the same exact design, which is a standard white color with light grey cords on the edges.
Initial shape recovery and temperature comfort were good. Long-term loft remains unproven, and the right option depends on sleep position and whether the buyer wants animal down. The Down Alternative is the stronger value; the Feather model provides the more traditional down feel.
FluffCo Pillow
View current price and availability from FluffCo